CLA-2-84:RR:NC:1: 102: L82173

Ms. Cindy Vinson
IFF, Inc.
452-A Plaza Drive
Atlanta, GA 30320

RE: The tariff classification of an eccentric roller and a poultry wheel from China

Dear Ms. Vinson:

In your letter dated January 25, 2005 you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of your client I.C.B. LLC.

The articles in question are described as an eccentric roller, part number 2111801, and a poultry wheel, part number 310942 CH SS 316. Samples, technical drawings and descriptive information were submitted.

Based on examination of the submitted samples, the eccentric roller is a sealed radial ball bearing set into a rubber-like tire assembly. The descriptive literature made available reveals that the roller is used to fix, guide and hold the moving components of lifts and elevators along guide rails. The outside diameter of the ball bearing/tire assembly is approximately 71 millimeters.

The poultry wheel is an angular contact ball bearing with a double row of steel balls. The complete poultry wheel is comprised of an outer tire assembly, two inner races and steel balls, all held together by a threaded mounting shaft and press-on fitting. The outer tire assembly is comprised of a rubber-like tire and a two-piece metal outer race that forms two rolling tracks within the tire. You indicate that the external tire assembly may also be imported separately as a part for the poultry wheel.

The threaded shaft allows the assembled poultry wheel to be mounted into a trolley assembly, which in turn is used to form a conveyor chain. Within the trolley assembly, the poultry wheel functions as a guide bearing, allowing the trolley assembly to move along a guide rail. The applicable subheading for the eccentric roller will be 8482.10.5052, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for single row radial ball bearings having an outside diameter of over 52 millimeters but not over 100 millimeters. The rate of duty will be 9 percent ad valorem.

The applicable subheading for the complete poultry wheel will be 8482.10.5028, HTSUS, which provides for other angular contact ball bearings. The rate of duty will be 9 percent ad valorem.

The applicable subheading for the outer tire assembly for the poultry wheel, when presented separately as a part, will be 8482.99.0500, HTSUS, which provides for inner or outer rings or races for ball bearings. The rate of duty will be 9.9 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kenneth T. Brock at 646-733-3009.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division